Lampwork Etc.

Lampwork Etc. (http://www.lampworketc.com/forums/index.php)
-   Tips, Techniques, and Questions (http://www.lampworketc.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Uneven thickness of beads (http://www.lampworketc.com/forums/showthread.php?t=317802)

s0201228 2021-10-26 11:37pm

Uneven thickness of beads
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hello everyone :wave:

I made some boro beads yesterday, they were round but uneven thickness

It's there any way to make the thickness even? I tried to use the shape block from devardi glass but fail.


Thank you

ESC 2021-10-27 10:57am

The best way I've found to make a symmetrical bead is to use a thicker stringer (~2-3mm) to lay a footprint on the mandrel, and then go back in carefully with your regular rod to add more glass. Once you get some more practice you'll be able to use a regular rod to lay a small footprint and then beef it up more.

s0201228 2021-10-27 6:40pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by ESC (Post 5116609)
The best way I've found to make a symmetrical bead is to use a thicker stringer (~2-3mm) to lay a footprint on the mandrel, and then go back in carefully with your regular rod to add more glass. Once you get some more practice you'll be able to use a regular rod to lay a small footprint and then beef it up more.

Thank you for your advice. I will try that tonight :grin::grin:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 2:00am.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.