Lampwork Etc.
 
Mountain Glass Arts

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Donate via PayPal to donate@lampworketc.com

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2013-08-15, 3:04pm
OutWickenburgWay OutWickenburgWay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 17, 2013
Location: Wickenburg, AZ
Posts: 62
Default Marble mold

Hi all,
The marble mold I am using is a six hole. The edges are pretty sharp and tend to grab even when I use a pretty light hand. I have seen some post mentioning rounding off the edges. Can anyone give any good advice on how to accomplish this without me ruining my mold. An infinite rim mold or Mike Close mold are definitely in my future, but until then.....
Thanks,
John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2013-08-15, 6:53pm
Sue in Maine's Avatar
Sue in Maine Sue in Maine is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 14, 2005
Location: The Rocky Coast State!
Posts: 6,568
Default

Get the finest grade sand paper there is and gently sand the edges to round them out. This was advice I was given but I never tried it. I know me- I'd never be able to sand evenly.

Good luck,

Sue
__________________
Sue Walsh
The past is history,
The future is a mystery
and the present is a gift.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2013-08-15, 7:07pm
Mr.Smeeth's Avatar
Mr.Smeeth Mr.Smeeth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 17, 2011
Posts: 274
Default

I have been using a scorpian mold from salt city glass you can make million marbles sizes in one mold
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2013-08-15, 8:18pm
OutWickenburgWay OutWickenburgWay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 17, 2013
Location: Wickenburg, AZ
Posts: 62
Default

That was my thought Sue, but I am afraid of uneven edges. Mr Smeeth, I will check that one out. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2013-08-15, 9:35pm
losthelm losthelm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 27, 2008
Location: Albion NY
Posts: 515
Default

A little steel wool should do the trick.
Graphite is supper soft and makes a lot of dust, a little water will help reduce air born dust but you will still want to work in the sink or outside.
My hands look like I have been drawing with charcoal by the time I'm finished with some of my forms.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2013-08-16, 6:30am
cgbeads's Avatar
cgbeads cgbeads is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 28, 2005
Location: Sanger, Tx
Posts: 3,552
Default

Green kitchen scrubbers work well.

Using water will work, but don't use any other liquid, graphite is porous and you can't get it out so water only. OR just use gloves and go outside, you won't be taking off that much so avoid the water if you can.

-Donna

(FYI, I have marble molds now too)
__________________


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Donna Felkner -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2013-08-17, 7:21am
RSimmons's Avatar
RSimmons RSimmons is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 01, 2005
Posts: 2,159
Default

If you are catching a lot you are probably working a little too hot.

Robert
__________________
Robert Simmons
(Former) Director for Bead Donations
Beads of Courage, Inc.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2013-08-20, 4:15pm
OutWickenburgWay OutWickenburgWay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 17, 2013
Location: Wickenburg, AZ
Posts: 62
Default

Used the green dish pad, it worked great. I was really leary about doing this cause I did not know how dense the graphite was. It was really easy, took less than a minute per hole. Thanks for everyones advice.
John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 3:37am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 34.234.223.229