Lampwork Etc.
 
AKDesign

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Jelveh Designs - Glass Beads Torched One-by-One

Caber Light


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2017-05-20, 7:06am
Trish915 Trish915 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 26, 2013
Location: Roanoke, Va
Posts: 432
Default 2 of my favorite skeleton keys have cracked

I have been wearing the one on the left for a couple of weeks, but looked down yesterday, and half of the bead was gone! So I checked my other recent keys, and the one on the left with Brad's striking glass has cracks running down each side of the glass. I am so sad, as that was some of my best color with Brad's glass. The one on the right seems fine, so far. Also glad i hadn't tried to sell them yet!

I've never had any problems with my traditional round beads cracking, but on these, i had let the glass flow around abstractly. They went straight to kiln. Was it not enough insurance heat? Maybe too thin in places? So frustrating, as I really liked the look.
Attached Images
 
__________________
~Trish


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

follow me on Instagram @tinkercreekcreations
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-05-20, 12:49pm
Beatrix's Avatar
Beatrix Beatrix is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 21, 2017
Posts: 422
Default

From what I understand, rounded shapes are simply more structurally sound (the stress is dispersed equally all around), so the asymmetry may have contributed to them cracking. I take it that they're not "loose" on the keys, that they're bonded right to the metal? In that case them being thinner probably didn't help either, since the shrinkage of glass to metal ratios are made worse.

Sorry to hear they broke, you're right they're awesome looking.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-05-20, 2:41pm
echeveria's Avatar
echeveria echeveria is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 31, 2006
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 2,096
Default

Metal is a heat sink, so it pulls heat out of the core of the bead. Keep that in mind when you are giving insurance heat.
__________________
Kathy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-05-20, 4:24pm
Trish915 Trish915 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 26, 2013
Location: Roanoke, Va
Posts: 432
Default

Thank you Beatrix and Kathy! I'm sure I probably didn't give a lot of heat insurance to the striking glass once I saw such great color... i was afraid I would lose the color if I did. And the shape probably doesn't help. Wonder if I tried bead release underneath, like with beads that are loose? I may experiment a little more, but I'm thinking it may not be feasible.

Thanks again
__________________
~Trish


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

follow me on Instagram @tinkercreekcreations
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-05-21, 10:39am
mandyjw's Avatar
mandyjw mandyjw is offline
addicted to dichro
 
Join Date: Jan 05, 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 2,401
Default

I think they are really likely to crack unless you use bead release underneath, even if they were round. So pretty though!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-05-22, 3:32pm
artsyuno's Avatar
artsyuno artsyuno is offline
I'm meeeeelting
 
Join Date: May 27, 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,233
Default

I've never had a problem with cracking and mine have all been round. I make most without bead release, because I like them to be centered not hanging at a weird angle at the bottom (not a criticism, just personal preference).
__________________
Etsy:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Foot Pedal Tutorial:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Kevlar Fingerless Gloves:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by artsyuno; 2017-05-22 at 3:44pm.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-05-23, 8:29pm
Trish915 Trish915 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 26, 2013
Location: Roanoke, Va
Posts: 432
Default

Me too. I've made plenty of round beads on keys, with and without bead release, and no problems with cracking. Just these distorted shapes... I like the idea of glass dripping down and around.
__________________
~Trish


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

follow me on Instagram @tinkercreekcreations
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-06-06, 7:07pm
beadforever beadforever is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 17, 2006
Posts: 144
Default

you could use bead release and if you later wanted the bead in a certain place you could glue it there afterward
__________________
Pam
beadforever
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 6:33am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 3.237.27.159