Lampwork Etc.
 
AKDesign

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Donate via PayPal to donate@lampworketc.com

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Boro Room

Boro Room -- For Boro-related tips, techniques, and questions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2013-09-25, 6:19am
RottenSpine RottenSpine is offline
Spell Monkey
 
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Posts: 17
Default Pulling Boro Stringer

Howdy, y'all! It's me again, your favorite n00b asking the obvious questions:

I've been doing some implosion work with boro lately, and I've been having a blast. There is an issue I've been having, though, and that is pulling thicker stringer with boro. I seem to have no trouble pulling thin stringer, but I can't seem to get an even pull of a meatier stringer. I have done a FAIRLY throrough search of the forums and haven't found anything explicit.

Does anyone have any tips or advice for such a thing?

Thanks for the help (in advance!). Go you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2013-09-25, 6:27am
MagpieGlass's Avatar
MagpieGlass MagpieGlass is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 06, 2008
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,991
Default

Work further out in your flame, work under your flame or after heating the glob in the flame pull it out and let it cool for several seconds before pulling.

This all said not knowing which method of pulling stringer you use. Typically (for me) when pulling stringer I stay in the flame and do a controlled heat for the thickness I want.
__________________
Laura

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Custom Boro Blends, Momka frit and Czech Glass available at
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2013-09-25, 6:40am
istandalone24/7's Avatar
istandalone24/7 istandalone24/7 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 14, 2012
Location: Bennington, VT
Posts: 1,762
Default

when i let the gather cool too much (like when i want a fat stringer) i always seem to get devit.
a couple things that have helped me pull thick stringers from 33 is to start with WAY more glass then you think you need.
also i'll flash the gather/stringer in the flame as i very slowly pull. this seems to help get the devit out and keep an even heat base.
__________________
now i've got a Mirage
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2013-09-25, 1:37pm
rjohn7 rjohn7 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 14, 2013
Posts: 528
Default

I do not gather glass to pull boro stringers at all. I heat a 3-4 inch section, and get it soft in the flame working it diagonally, then I pull it out keeping it "straight" and turning, after it starts to set up I pull gently, increasing force as it cools. this is the only method I learned (from a glass instructor at RIT who has a masters in glass work) that produces a completely even smooth stringer in the 2-3mm range.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2013-09-25, 1:44pm
Talonst Talonst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 11, 2011
Posts: 152
Default

OR

Take your color rod and tag a punty on one end then, rotating all the time, feed the color from one side while you pull on the punty. This is usually called a stream stretch.

The thickness of the stringer is determine by how fast you pull on the punty and how fast you're feeding the color into the side of the flame.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2013-09-25, 1:52pm
RottenSpine RottenSpine is offline
Spell Monkey
 
Join Date: Apr 23, 2013
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks everyone, I'm going to try these suggestions when I next hop on the torch.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2013-09-25, 3:56pm
shawnette's Avatar
shawnette shawnette is offline
I fart diamonds
 
Join Date: Jun 14, 2005
Location: Altamonte Springs, FL
Posts: 3,893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjohn7 View Post
I do not gather glass to pull boro stringers at all. I heat a 3-4 inch section, and get it soft in the flame working it diagonally, then I pull it out keeping it "straight" and turning, after it starts to set up I pull gently, increasing force as it cools. this is the only method I learned (from a glass instructor at RIT who has a masters in glass work) that produces a completely even smooth stringer in the 2-3mm range.
This is how I do it, to. Pulling boro stringer is not like pulling soft glass stringer.
__________________
-Shawnette
the original "everybody get a grip" girl

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2013-11-09, 8:04pm
glowinglass glowinglass is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 25, 2008
Location: Suffolk County,Long Island, NY
Posts: 168
Default

I also use the stream-pull method to get the 12-20" 3mm ones I use to make seashells. Even though you get better with a little practice, they'll never look as perfect as purchased rod, but it gets the job done.
__________________
George
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boro, implosion, pulling, rottenspine, stringer, thick, thicker, thin, thinner


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 7:48am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 34.226.234.20