Lampwork Etc.
 
Send a PM to CorriDawn!

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Donate via PayPal to donate@lampworketc.com

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2016-04-13, 11:32am
Greenhammerstudio Greenhammerstudio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 15, 2015
Posts: 4
Default Soldering multiple pearl posts - Help?

I'm working on a concept for a piece and I need to solder multiple pearl posts to it. Does anyone know how I can go about doing them either all at once or in groups? I'm also concerned with one's melting or falling as I'm working on others.

Ideas anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-04-13, 1:15pm
ESC ESC is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 02, 2010
Posts: 3,030
Default

If they're all on the same base piece, you're either going to have to get awfully good with a pinpoint flame and differing grades of solder or use a laser welder. The laser welder doesn't make any appreciable heat, so you could just go from one to the next. Of course, it also costs about $5000, so there is that.
__________________
ESC
Soft glass on a Minor/concentrator since 1996
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-04-13, 1:28pm
Speedslug's Avatar
Speedslug Speedslug is offline
Phill
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2009
Location: Winnebago, MN
Posts: 2,489
Default

When I was soldering electronic components back in the day...

We used needle nosed pliers with rubber bands around the handles and pinched the part we were soldering with them.

They would effectively steal the heat to keep it from going past the them and prevent other solder joints from coming loose.

If you are quick enough and the joints are clean and have flux to prevent the oxidation from spoiling the joint you can even use alligator clips but you do have to be rather quick as the thin metal of alligator clips don't soak up much heat.


Another trick you can do is to wrap previously soldered joints tightly with soft copper wire and you can then weave this wire from one joint to the next and the next with each one getting a good solid full wrap before going on to the next.


And other thought that just came to mind might be to try precious metal clay as a packing around already soldered joints. We did not have it back in my day but it is mostly metal powder and should wick the heat away. Just a thought. Good luck.
__________________
The Zombie Apocalypse is Upon Us.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-04-13, 2:06pm
kansassky kansassky is offline
Dix Harrison
 
Join Date: Mar 31, 2009
Location: KCKS - But my heart is in Scotland
Posts: 521
Default

There is a product for this. Heat gel.

https://www.riogrande.com/Product/ri...licator/502076
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-04-13, 2:19pm
Mina's Avatar
Mina Mina is offline
Lifelong Student
 
Join Date: Apr 13, 2014
Location: Washington USA
Posts: 2,657
Default

I have soldered multiple posts before on a pendant. I drilled holes in the base piece that were just big enough to fit the post wires. I extended the post wires to the other side and stuck them into my fireblock. This kept them from moving. After soldering I trimmed off the excess and filed it smooth.
__________________
Norma
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-04-13, 3:30pm
ESC ESC is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 02, 2010
Posts: 3,030
Default

Dix, I may have to give the Chill Gel another go. I've tried it before without any luck, but maybe the next time the magic will happen.
__________________
ESC
Soft glass on a Minor/concentrator since 1996
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-04-13, 4:36pm
Chocake's Avatar
Chocake Chocake is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 27, 2014
Location: North of Nowhere
Posts: 2,615
Default

There's a solder board that is soft enough that it can be used as Mina described without drilling but I can't remember what it's called. I
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2016-04-13, 4:56pm
artwhim's Avatar
artwhim artwhim is offline
Corgi Cult Member
 
Join Date: Jan 10, 2006
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,715
Default

How close together do they need to be?

When soldering posts, I find it helpful to add the solder to the post first, then add it to whatever it is getting soldered to, then heat to soldering point again to attach.

Can the piece lay flat? If so, that makes soldering close easier. If not, can you carve a channel in your soldering block to hold the piece at the desired level?
__________________
Kathy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by artwhim; 2016-04-13 at 5:03pm.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
falling, flux, jewelry, melting, multiple, pearl, piece, posts, solder


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 4:02pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 100.24.118.144