Lampwork Etc.
 
Mountain Glass Arts

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Frantz Art Glass & Supply

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2016-04-26, 11:22am
TortoiseAvenger TortoiseAvenger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 02, 2012
Posts: 27
Default HELP! stability of annealing process question!

Hello y'all:

Im trying to make small glass chunks for jewelry. Basically extra extra large frit. Ive tried soft glass and boro, and I finally got a process down to give me the right sized pieces in boro.

Now that I have chunks, I want to set them into jewelry.

My process involves a water quench, and in many of my chunks I see fractures. Im worried that the chunks will fail after being put into a piece of jewelry. I flame polished a few, and am getting ready to anneal. If they survive the annealing process, do you think im ok? If not, can something be done?

Thanks,

TA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-04-27, 7:53pm
artsyuno's Avatar
artsyuno artsyuno is offline
I'm meeeeelting
 
Join Date: May 27, 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,233
Default

You're thermal shocking the glass when you quench them. I wouldn't trust the chunks if you're not melting them onto something.
__________________
Etsy:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Foot Pedal Tutorial:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Kevlar Fingerless Gloves:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-04-28, 12:04am
Speedslug's Avatar
Speedslug Speedslug is offline
Phill
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2009
Location: Winnebago, MN
Posts: 2,191
Default

To answer your question specifically; no I don't think you are ok even after annealing these chunks that have cracks in them.


The cracks indicate where the internal stress was enough to break the bonds of the glass structure. That fracture line is going to be a weak point and the place where future cracking will start to grow.

I am afraid the kind of chunkiness you want would be better achieved by roughly shaping molten glass to an approximate form you want and then annealing it to room temperature and follow that with cold working with grinding and polishing.
__________________
Perpetually Pessimistic. I wish I was Pleasantly Surprised but I'm not surprised anymore.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 3.228.11.9