Lampwork Etc.
 
Mountain Glass Arts

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Frantz Art Glass & Supply

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2011-03-06, 3:10pm
Jane P's Avatar
Jane P Jane P is offline
Burning Fingers!
 
Join Date: Dec 30, 2006
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 2,255
Default Bead Lining - How Much Extra Tubing??

I have a question for all you very clever bead corers/liners out there. When you are going to core/line a bead, how much extra of the tubing do you allow. ie. bead measurement plus ??
I have silver tubing, and really don't want to mess it up at the prices of silver these days.
Thanks!
__________________
Jane P

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2011-03-06, 3:34pm
GlassGalore's Avatar
GlassGalore GlassGalore is offline
Live and Let Live
 
Join Date: May 06, 2007
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 2,292
Default

I go about 3mm over the bead measurement.
__________________
Lisa ~~burning a Mega Minor on 2 M10's~~
This life is more than just a read-through. ~Anthony Kiedis


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2011-03-06, 3:37pm
J&M's Avatar
J&M J&M is offline
Silver Hogs/Tool Junkies
 
Join Date: Jun 09, 2006
Location: Lake Mary, Florida
Posts: 1,028
Default

Here's a good article that should be of use to you. About half way down the page there's info about liner length.

http://www.artintheround.com/article...he-Impress.htm

Hope this helps,
Jack
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2011-03-06, 3:37pm
Jane P's Avatar
Jane P Jane P is offline
Burning Fingers!
 
Join Date: Dec 30, 2006
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 2,255
Default

Thanks Lisa - I tried 3mm with some copper I had, and it split, so I was reluctant to try it with the silver - but perhaps the copper and the silver "stretch" differently.
__________________
Jane P

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by Jane P; 2011-03-06 at 3:41pm.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2011-03-06, 3:38pm
friskebaer's Avatar
friskebaer friskebaer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 05, 2005
Location: I finally made it - Tucson!
Posts: 437
Default

For me I go about 2mm over - whenever I go more I end up splitting the tube.
But that's just me....
Jenny
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2011-03-06, 8:27pm
Alaska Alaska is offline
Alaska Boro
 
Join Date: Dec 10, 2009
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 1,065
Default

Use the Sterling silver tube from IJS 5.08 mm OD and go 3 mm over the thickness of the bead for a hole made using a 3/16 inch mandrel. Looks like a foot is now over $25.00!!!



This boro bead is 18.33 mm OD and 9.28 mm thick. Thus the tube is cut at 12.28 mm for coring.

Last edited by Alaska; 2011-03-07 at 3:19am.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2011-03-07, 2:51am
ironmountainglass's Avatar
ironmountainglass ironmountainglass is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 30, 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 913
Default

Art in the round suggest 3.6mm but when I went that much I split my tubing so someone on here suggested 3.2mm (can't remember right off who it was but if I remember correctly they make awesome cored beads) since I've been using this measurement I haven't split any. hope this helps.
__________________
"When life hands you lemons reach for the Tequila"
Donna
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2011-03-07, 6:16am
SuzyQ's Avatar
SuzyQ SuzyQ is offline
sunscreen me baby
 
Join Date: Jun 05, 2005
Location: Exeter, NH
Posts: 17,496
Default

Part of why tubing splits is trying to flare too much at once. I flip it 8 or more times per bead. Using the impress I only turn a half turn and then flip.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
~
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2011-03-07, 7:21am
glassymom's Avatar
glassymom glassymom is offline
Mr Brutus RIP
 
Join Date: Apr 29, 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 4,369
Default

I just got the impress here in the garage and I found a video on youtube by heather b (sorry can't remember last name spelling) It shows how to measure, cut and line the bead with it. Its awesome!! Just go to youtube.com and type in bead liner She was the first one that popped up each time I've watched it.
Sue
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2011-03-07, 9:22am
Jane P's Avatar
Jane P Jane P is offline
Burning Fingers!
 
Join Date: Dec 30, 2006
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 2,255
Default

Thanks for all your help and suggestions. I did up a few yesterday, and I found for me that the silver was much "stretchier" than the copper. The silver I cut at 3mm longer, but the copper needed to be nearer to 2.5mm. I'm quite pleased with the results - thanks everyone.
__________________
Jane P

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2011-03-07, 9:36am
ginko's Avatar
ginko ginko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 05, 2005
Posts: 2,391
Default

I go with 2.5mm plus the width of the bead, and I cut on the right edge of the sharpie mark. The width of your marking line and the position you cut (inside, middle, outside) will impact your measurement at this level. I probably get 2.7mm once I finish cutting. As said many times before, flaring metal is stretching so the smoother and easier you make it for the metal, the less your chance of splitting. Flipping is your friend.
__________________
Available in my Etsy: Fits-Pandora tubing in silver, copper, brass and aluminum.
GinkoDesigns Supplies and Tubing:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Ginko Beads
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 3.222.251.91