Lampwork Etc.
 
TrueDesign on Ebay

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Donate via PayPal to donate@lampworketc.com

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2017-05-11, 8:58am
solar solar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 23, 2016
Posts: 6
Question Leaf headpins cracking?

(Hello new here)..I've been trying to make leaf headpins using a leaf masher, and find there is often a crack formed just where the wire goes into the glass..

I've been slowly backing them out of the flame and putting them straight into cooling bubbles to batch anneal later.. Is this what is causing the cracking? (I didn't want to have the kiln blazing away all the time.. ) Is the copper wire conducting cold into the hot bead? Does anyone have any suggestions as to a way to make them without them cracking?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-05-11, 10:43am
solar solar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 23, 2016
Posts: 6
Default

I think I may be holding them in the press a little bit too long.. that might be part of the issue..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-05-11, 10:50am
Three Muses Glass's Avatar
Three Muses Glass Three Muses Glass is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 23, 2005
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 4,169
Default

It could be something like the thickness of your wire compared to the mass of glass.
But if you think they're OK, try putting them in the kiln directly. That way you'll know for sure if it's the wire/glass ratio, a direct annealing issue, or what the problem might be.
Different wires are good to try too. Nichrome, kanthal, brass...
And welcome to here.
__________________
Rebecca
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-05-11, 10:57am
solar solar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 23, 2016
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks Rebecca, Yes, I need to experiment I think.. the wire is 0.8mm. I may try the direct to kiln thing if I can't find a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-05-11, 11:23am
Three Muses Glass's Avatar
Three Muses Glass Three Muses Glass is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 23, 2005
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Posts: 4,169
Default

That's about 20 gauge then? Should be OK as long as the glass isn't too thin at the attachment point. Say about 2X the thickness of the wire.
__________________
Rebecca
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-05-11, 12:22pm
solar solar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 23, 2016
Posts: 6
Default

Yes, 20 gauge. And they are possibly a bit thin too.. Thanks for the insights.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-05-19, 1:35am
Floorkasp Floorkasp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 25, 2013
Posts: 316
Default

I never had any issues with cracking with my headpins, until I moved to a thicker gauge. Now, instead of in the bubbles, they go straight into the kiln, problem solved.
I use kanthal wire, and moved from .45 mm to .75 mm.

And I only have issues with the ones that I flatten (I am making grass leaves), not on any other ones.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-05-19, 1:58am
Ravenesque Ravenesque is offline
Naysayer
 
Join Date: Sep 22, 2009
Posts: 1,149
Default

imo any glass + metal should go into a kiln, especially if you're selling them. I don't have science to back me up (I don't think?) but from what I've experienced seems to be so with the metal and glass cooling at different rates and the coe getting messy. I make some pretty flat ones without issue.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-05-19, 1:07pm
solar solar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 23, 2016
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks everyone I've just ordered some kanthal wire, and I'll experiment. If I still have issues with cracking, I'll have to bite the bullet and put them straight in the kiln.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-05-20, 12:51pm
solar solar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 23, 2016
Posts: 6
Default

I've just tried using the Kanthal wire.. No cracks! so it was the copper conducting cold into the hot glass. Thanks for the suggestion!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cracking, headpins


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 54.80.169.119