Lampwork Etc.
 
Mountain Glass Arts

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Frantz Art Glass & Supply

Glacial Art Glass


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Boro Room

Boro Room -- For Boro-related tips, techniques, and questions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2011-07-17, 12:54am
kmd kmd is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 16, 2006
Posts: 179
Default Flat disk/saucer?? Help!

I have been asked to make some little saucer/dish shapes, around 2 to 2 1/2 inches/5cm size diameter. They will need to be flat in the centre with a slight lip arouind the edge, to hold a very small amount of liquid.
Freeform, not symmetrical is OK ( thank goodness!)
I am working on a 4 stud Scorpion, and currently making a largish maria, turning up the edges, punty up to the back and smooth the centre.

I am sure there are clever members out there who do this sort of thing all the time, and would welcome any helpful hints you may have to share.

Thank you,
KMD.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2011-07-17, 6:40am
Bunyip's Avatar
Bunyip Bunyip is offline
Pyromaniac
 
Join Date: Jun 27, 2006
Location: Out there on the interwebs
Posts: 1,784
Default

It's far from my specialty, but if it were me, I'd try making a goblet foot from tubing first. Here's an example: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5LweUhQmvjM Some of the details differ from how I'd do it but the core concept of opening a point and spinning are there.

Depending on how much of the point you heat up and when you stop you can end up with anything from a cone with a flared rim to a flat disc. I'd spin it somewhat close to a flat disc, grab with claws, remove the punty and flatten the center on graphite. The size of your final product will depend on the diameter and thickness of the tubing you use and how fast you spin.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Chris Scala

Fortune Cookie say, "When things go wrong, don't go with them!"

Current Glass-Melting Apparatus:
GTT Lynx powered by 2 5 LPM Oxycons and
a sexy Barracuda running pure tanked Oxy

Last edited by Bunyip; 2011-07-17 at 6:43am.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2011-07-17, 8:48am
glassdog's Avatar
glassdog glassdog is offline
senior citizen lampworker
 
Join Date: May 27, 2006
Location: Sulphur Springs, TX (near Dallas)
Posts: 227
Default

chris has the right approach..flair out a peice of tubing.
mike
__________________
Free tutorials, gallery and shopping at:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

A YouTube video I made:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2011-07-17, 5:57pm
GratefulGlassCreations GratefulGlassCreations is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 09, 2009
Posts: 26
Default

if your making what i think, all you need do is start out like your making an implosion or something. add your design to the end of a bubble melt down until its like a pendant but with a flat face. pull off extra tube and leave the rim not melted in..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2011-07-22, 7:32pm
divelement divelement is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 12, 2008
Location: Rockwall Texas
Posts: 141
Default

I am lazy. I would just slump that pig in the kiln.
__________________
Gregory
Nortel Mega Minor on 2 oxy cons.
I work slow but unsteady.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2011-07-22, 10:49pm
queenofswords's Avatar
queenofswords queenofswords is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 20, 2008
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 178
Default

I have had some interesting forms draping over an upside stainless steel piece like a tart tin or shot glass . fire paper between the glass and form. If you slightly have the form angled you get some neat off kilter non symetrical design. Found this out by accident when my kiln was on a slight unnoticeable incline. I prefer draping over slumping, more creative and less predictable.
On the glass blowing side you can get some great ribbed tubing. Pull a point, blow a slight bubble, flatten the the end away from the point. Punty up to the bottom (part you just flattened), blow a kidney, pull off the point and flare the opening. Punty off the bottom and heal the bruise.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2011-07-23, 3:35am
kmd kmd is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 16, 2006
Posts: 179
Default thanks gurus!

Thank you clever glassy gurus. I kept thinking if I was doing it tough I was probably doing it wrong. Work smarter, not harder. I shall try all your suggestions, and learn a whole lot as well.

KMD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2011-07-23, 6:17am
HelenC HelenC is offline
HelenC
 
Join Date: Nov 29, 2005
Location: Canberra Australia
Posts: 131
Smile

I made some little 2cm dishes for work a few weeks ago.
They wanted them to run thru the soldering machine to make sure the melt temp was right.
I melted a large gather at the end of a clear rod, flattened it on my marver then pulled it away from the rod a bit.
Then I heated it and pressed it into my large lentil press base using the end of a large ring mandrel. That curved the glass up and formed a lip.
I flattened the base, put on a punty, removed the rod then the punty used tweezers and put them in the kiln.
It took me a few goes to get them even but seeing as it was my first time with boro they turned out ok.
The engineer was thought I'd bought them and was very surprised when I told him I'd made them.
Probably not the most elegant way but it worked for me.
Cheers
Helen
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2011-07-27, 11:56am
steak351's Avatar
steak351 steak351 is offline
the german guy
 
Join Date: Feb 11, 2010
Location: ..close to the edge
Posts: 59
Default

iwould blow a bubble, flatten it, punty to the back, remove the blowtube, and melt in the rim
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2011-08-02, 9:45pm
queenofswords's Avatar
queenofswords queenofswords is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 20, 2008
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 178
Default

So, How did you decide to do it?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2011-08-02, 10:19pm
Mango Mango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 15, 2011
Location: Central Valley (Fresno)
Posts: 41
Default

What grateful glass said \m/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 6:36am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 18.206.187.81