Lampwork Etc.
 
Mountain Glass Arts

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Jelveh Designs - Glass Beads Torched One-by-One

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Boro Room

Boro Room -- For Boro-related tips, techniques, and questions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2012-10-12, 9:10am
Ratboy Ratboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 20, 2007
Posts: 11
Default Flame cut pyrex beaker ?

Anyone ever attempt to cut the base of a pyrex beaker?

I need a short large cross section tube and it seems like
cutting the base of a pyrex beaker would be just nice.

Any tips on doing this would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2012-10-12, 11:26am
Juln's Avatar
Juln Juln is offline
Save the Numbats
 
Join Date: Jul 23, 2005
Location: The Arctic
Posts: 577
Default

What is it you want to do, exactly? Remove the bottom of an erlenmeyer flask?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2012-10-12, 11:34am
glasspyro glasspyro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 07, 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Why not just flair out some tubing instead?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2012-10-12, 11:40am
Ratboy Ratboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 20, 2007
Posts: 11
Default


I plan to make this and I need the oversize glass tube
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2012-10-12, 1:08pm
houptdavid's Avatar
houptdavid houptdavid is offline
honorary bead lady
 
Join Date: Jan 14, 2008
Location: Mostly the doghouse
Posts: 5,180
Default

Had to see just what that was...

http://www.greenbeanery.ca/bean/cata...0-p-15142.html
__________________
David
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2012-10-12, 1:12pm
menty666's Avatar
menty666 menty666 is offline
Borovangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 26, 2007
Location: Auburn, MA
Posts: 3,002
Default

It might work. I'd say anneal the beaker first just to be on the safe side, let it cool, do your cut, carefully polish it and hope for the best.

The only warning is that beakers tend to have a rolled edge with a pour spout, right? You might have to figure out how to contend with that.
__________________
-Tom

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2012-10-12, 2:41pm
ohicu812 ohicu812 is offline
No Longer an LE Member
 
Join Date: Sep 12, 2012
Posts: 20
Default

Cut it on a saw......
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2012-10-13, 1:15pm
glasspyro glasspyro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 07, 2006
Posts: 25
Default

NO idea what size that is but I'm sure if yeh call around some of the glass places they would probably cut you a piece what ever size yeh want?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2012-10-13, 8:45pm
khan khan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 12, 2012
Posts: 79
Default

If you really want a clean flame cut you will need to chuck the beaker in a lathe so it is turning. You could otherwise use some rollers to keep it steady in the flame. A thin hot flame is what your gonna need to cut it and have a punty attached to the bottom middle so you have a handle to pull the bottom away with when it gets hot enough all the way around. The punty will also allow you to spin it without having to hold that big beaker top in your fingers and try to spin that. And for sure anneal it first.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2012-10-14, 2:09am
AcidFly AcidFly is offline
Boro Bum
 
Join Date: Sep 19, 2009
Location: Western NY
Posts: 317
Default

Wet saw FTW

AcidFly
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2012-10-14, 3:07am
steak351's Avatar
steak351 steak351 is offline
the german guy
 
Join Date: Feb 11, 2010
Location: ..close to the edge
Posts: 59
Default

why not just take a tube in the diameter?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2012-11-04, 6:47pm
AnulaGlass's Avatar
AnulaGlass AnulaGlass is offline
New-old member
 
Join Date: Nov 02, 2012
Location: Rochester, NY.
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by khan View Post
If you really want a clean flame cut you will need to chuck the beaker in a lathe so it is turning. You could otherwise use some rollers to keep it steady in the flame. A thin hot flame is what your gonna need to cut it and have a punty attached to the bottom middle so you have a handle to pull the bottom away with when it gets hot enough all the way around. The punty will also allow you to spin it without having to hold that big beaker top in your fingers and try to spin that. And for sure anneal it first.
Hot-popping is fun!
Instead of a lathe you could use a lazy Susan or old turntable and a hand torch. Just mark and score where you want to pop it (just a little nick with a file or tungsten cutter), stick it on the turntable upside down and use a hand torch on a map gas canister to slowly heat it up while turning it with your other hand. It will pop, then you can carefully take the bottom off and fire polish.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2012-11-04, 10:23pm
Onekura's Avatar
Onekura Onekura is offline
Bernhard Riegler
 
Join Date: Jun 03, 2010
Location: Northland - New Zealand
Posts: 452
Default

I don't know if this would work for boro, but have a look and try: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sFXngPx3w3M
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Bernhard Riegler - Bay of Islands - New Zealand

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2012-11-05, 6:03am
wickedglass's Avatar
wickedglass wickedglass is offline
newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 18, 2007
Location: The land of Oz!
Posts: 465
Default

this is how you do it
get the right size tubing, like steak said,
set up a hotwire, which is a length of tungsten wire connected to a transformer (length varies with power of transformer) and suspended on either end to form a cradle.
Score your tubing, turn it evenly and on line on the hotwire until the glass gets "grippy" and dab a little bit of water on the score mark and the glass will shock in an even line all around. Then flame polish bothe sides and kiln it up.
Don't bother with beakers, most of them are light wall and it'll be more of a pain than it's worth.

here's a vid I made last week, for no reason, when I was cutting down lengths of 70mm diameter glass ... I had to cut 200 of these for a job. No idea why I took the vid at the time, but it comes in handy now

http://youtu.be/L0NpY8hKcyw
.
.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Running a
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
by Miema on LPG and oxy bottles and a GTT Mirage.

Last edited by wickedglass; 2012-11-05 at 6:14am.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2012-11-05, 9:22am
menty666's Avatar
menty666 menty666 is offline
Borovangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 26, 2007
Location: Auburn, MA
Posts: 3,002
Default

Nice!!
__________________
-Tom

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2012-11-14, 7:29am
patienthand's Avatar
patienthand patienthand is offline
Run Free Sweet Boy
 
Join Date: Jan 29, 2008
Location: Orlando, Fl.
Posts: 2,194
Default

best to buy the tube and cut it with a glass saw
__________________
NEW FLAMINGO BEACH BEAD TUTORIAL AVAILABLE NOW.CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT AND ICICLE TUTORIAL, VISIT MY ETSY SHOP AT
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"It's not what you have, it's who you are."
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2012-11-14, 11:01am
Ratboy Ratboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 20, 2007
Posts: 11
Default

Wow.
Super educational video...... thanks

I was asking about beakers because glass tubes are hard to come by here

I found a scientific glass Co here but they want approx 200 bucks for a
10cm x 10cm section!!!

Think its prob easier for me to fabricate the roaster out of stainless steel mesh.

Thanks for that great video
At least now I know how to do it properly
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2012-11-14, 12:09pm
mcorey01 mcorey01 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 27, 2012
Location: Cadillac, Michingan Area
Posts: 18
Default

Glass cutter once around and then fill with very hot water from a tea kettle, let st a few minuter, next, dump the water and add ice and let sit a few minutes. Now tap from the inside and it should break at the score. I cut wine bottles all the time and have very good luck with the method. All my drinking glasses are recycled wine bottles I get at the recycle center. The above method is what I used in my science classes.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 34.231.21.83