Lampwork Etc.
 
Mountain Glass Arts

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Donate via PayPal to donate@lampworketc.com

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2021-09-27, 7:22pm
sigourneyanderson sigourneyanderson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 27, 2021
Posts: 1
Default Barrel beads cracking

Hi everyone,

Does anyone have the problem of barrel beads cracking on the ends after tumbling them?

This started fairly recently - I have been tumbling almost all of my beads for some time and tend to put 60 or 70 beads of all shapes and sizes in the tumbler at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2021-09-27, 8:27pm
ESC ESC is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 02, 2010
Posts: 2,749
Default

A barrel is a pretty stable shape. I think I'd try more insurance heat on the ends of the beads first.
__________________
ESC
Soft glass on a Minor/concentrator since 1996
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2021-09-27, 11:18pm
Eileen's Avatar
Eileen Eileen is offline
Loving learning
 
Join Date: Oct 11, 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 11,533
Default

I picture might help too, sometimes there is a visual clue.
__________________
My current "hot" fantasy involves a senior discount on glass & tools!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2021-09-28, 6:07am
Robin Passovoy Robin Passovoy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 31, 2009
Posts: 500
Default

That's usually a thermal-shock problem, where the ends cooled faster than the middle. I had a lot of trouble with that, particularly on bicone beads before I learned to make extra sure that I'd heated the whole bead evenly before putting it in the annealer. It's very easy to forget the ends, particularly if you've spent a lot of time on decorating the middle.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2021-09-28, 8:46am
LarryC LarryC is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 07, 2011
Location: Northern California
Posts: 2,023
Default

Lets start calling this what it is. Its a failure in annealing. Of course if you dont box the piece with even heat throughout, it is much harder to reduce the stress overall. Lots of factrs can lead to this mode. This is why in the furnace glassblowing world we take great pains to flash the whole finished piece to equalize the heat before boxing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2021-10-05, 2:48pm
Sue in Maine's Avatar
Sue in Maine Sue in Maine is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 14, 2005
Location: The Rocky Coast State!
Posts: 6,580
Default

Which way is it cracking? Through the middle or lengthwise?

Sue
__________________
Sue Walsh
The past is history,
The future is a mystery
and the present is a gift.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 2:24am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 3.85.80.239