Lampwork Etc.
 
Send a PM to CorriDawn!

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


The Flow

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Boro Room

Boro Room -- For Boro-related tips, techniques, and questions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2016-09-18, 5:50am
boxfan willy boxfan willy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 27, 2005
Posts: 18
Default Need help with Boro mandrel beads

Greetings all.

I am a longtime boro worker and have a project that requires mandrel beads.

It has been a longtime since making mandrel beads and I am having some trouble getting them off the mandrel cleanly.

Using 1/16" mandrel, but could go up to 3/32", no larger. I am scratching the mandrel for release adherence and using FosterFire Smooth and Tuff.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Wil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-09-18, 6:10am
fourpawsglass's Avatar
fourpawsglass fourpawsglass is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 04, 2005
Location: Sterling, VA
Posts: 442
Default

I always soak mine in water which loosens the bead release. I then use a damp paper towel wrapped over the bead to get some traction and use a pair of pliers on the mandrel and just gently twist the mandrel back and forth. If the mandrel is spinning in the pliers, you can put the mandrel in a vice and twist the bead back and forth.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-09-18, 6:21pm
Sue in Maine's Avatar
Sue in Maine Sue in Maine is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 14, 2005
Location: The Rocky Coast State!
Posts: 6,565
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourpawsglass View Post
I always soak mine in water which loosens the bead release. I then use a damp paper towel wrapped over the bead to get some traction and use a pair of pliers on the mandrel and just gently twist the mandrel back and forth. If the mandrel is spinning in the pliers, you can put the mandrel in a vice and twist the bead back and forth.
Same here except I add a few drops of dish detergent and I use warm water... Soak for a bit, grab the mandrel with pliers and ... oh! I use one of those grippy open the jar round thingies to get a good grip on the bead.

Sue
__________________
Sue Walsh
The past is history,
The future is a mystery
and the present is a gift.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-09-19, 5:35am
Cosmo's Avatar
Cosmo Cosmo is offline
ManBearPig
 
Join Date: Jun 28, 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 8,539
Default

I would definitely go up to at least 3/32 mandrels. You'll be melting through 1/16 mandrels in no time. I also double dip my mandrels, but that will give you a larger hole than you probably want.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-09-19, 10:15am
Three Muses Glass's Avatar
Three Muses Glass Three Muses Glass is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 23, 2005
Location: Back in NJ
Posts: 4,322
Default

I've always had good luck with Fusion for boro beads. I think there might be graphite in it or something, the beads slip right off with minimal effort.
__________________
Rebecca


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-09-19, 11:24am
jeepinwelch's Avatar
jeepinwelch jeepinwelch is offline
Sucks at being nice
 
Join Date: Aug 18, 2006
Location: Black Forest, CO
Posts: 1,976
Default

If soaking doesn't work I use a cheap rivet gun (Harbor Freight $5 one works) to gently force it off. Less chance of bending the crap out of your mandrels that way too. Some people will use a rubber grommet between the bead and gun to avoid chipping the glass. I don't and have never had an issue but there is always the possibility.
__________________
"Every Child is an artist. The problem is how to remain an artist once we grow up." - Pablo Picasso

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-09-19, 11:51am
Cosmo's Avatar
Cosmo Cosmo is offline
ManBearPig
 
Join Date: Jun 28, 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 8,539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Three Muses Glass View Post
I've always had good luck with Fusion for boro beads. I think there might be graphite in it or something, the beads slip right off with minimal effort.
I use Sludge Plus. Same idea I believe. Has graphite in it.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2016-09-22, 10:03pm
Mary K's Avatar
Mary K Mary K is offline
Flamewoman
 
Join Date: Jan 12, 2007
Location: California
Posts: 985
Default

Another vote for Sludge. Only one that works for me.
__________________
Mary K
GTT Sidewinder & 3 Regalias

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

You cannot do a kindness too soon, for you never
know how soon it will be too late.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
PLEASE like my page!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2016-10-04, 10:53am
GravityGlassStudio GravityGlassStudio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 03, 2016
Location: Central New York
Posts: 14
Default

I also use sludge. It is hands down the best bead release I have ever used. I always use a pair of vice grips to hold my mandrel and a damp towel to grip the bead. On the rare occurrence that a bead doesn't want to come off I will run it under very cold water for a few minutes.
__________________
Sincerely,
Sarah of Gravity Glass Studio.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2016-10-04, 2:17pm
Speedslug's Avatar
Speedslug Speedslug is offline
Phill
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2009
Location: Winnebago, MN
Posts: 2,149
Default

I second the idea of double dipping.


I also will sometimes even the surface of the dried bead release with either a wet finger or occasionally some of the emery paper I use to give my mandrels some tooth to keep the release from spinning loose in the middle of working it in the flame.
__________________
Perpetually Pessimistic. I wish I was Pleasantly Surprised but I'm not surprised anymore.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 9:17pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 3.235.172.213