Lampwork Etc.
 
Send a PM to CorriDawn!

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Jelveh Designs - Glass Beads Torched One-by-One

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2013-08-08, 8:36am
Angie09 Angie09 is offline
Angie09
 
Join Date: Aug 06, 2009
Posts: 1,788
Default When Selling Beads with Silver Wire

I love to make beads with silver wire decoration on the outside of the bead but once in a while a little droplet of silver will fall off the bead leaving a small hole. I am wondering if it appropriate to still sell these beads or are they just considered seconds? Thanks for any clarification.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2013-08-08, 9:28am
Lisi's Avatar
Lisi Lisi is offline
one day at a time
 
Join Date: Jun 27, 2005
Location: We are MOVING!!!
Posts: 8,319
Default

I have wondered about the same thing.
__________________
You live in a world of money. Money means choices. No money, no choices. Welcome to reality.
Melody (Marlee Matlin) from Switched at Birth
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2013-08-08, 10:58am
KJohn's Avatar
KJohn KJohn is offline
Slogan Challenged...
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2009
Location: Maricopa, Arizona
Posts: 5,936
Default

I don't make these often, is the hole or mark noticeable?
__________________
Kristin ~

Facebook:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Etsy:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2013-08-08, 11:18am
Angie09 Angie09 is offline
Angie09
 
Join Date: Aug 06, 2009
Posts: 1,788
Default

Only if you're really looking for it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2013-08-08, 11:21am
Lisi's Avatar
Lisi Lisi is offline
one day at a time
 
Join Date: Jun 27, 2005
Location: We are MOVING!!!
Posts: 8,319
Default

I read here somewhere that if you use your marver to press the silver in as you shape up your bead, it stays intact without popping out so much.
__________________
You live in a world of money. Money means choices. No money, no choices. Welcome to reality.
Melody (Marlee Matlin) from Switched at Birth
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2013-08-08, 11:29am
Angie09 Angie09 is offline
Angie09
 
Join Date: Aug 06, 2009
Posts: 1,788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lisi View Post
I read here somewhere that if you use your marver to press the silver in as you shape up your bead, it stays intact without popping out so much.
I do that on every bead but once it a while, a ball of the silver will come off.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2013-08-08, 12:03pm
Lisi's Avatar
Lisi Lisi is offline
one day at a time
 
Join Date: Jun 27, 2005
Location: We are MOVING!!!
Posts: 8,319
Default

That's disappointing.

I hope others will chime in. It seems to be a pretty popular bead style so customers must be happy, or we would find this topic being brought up a lot more. I'm curious as to how other beadmakers make theirs.
__________________
You live in a world of money. Money means choices. No money, no choices. Welcome to reality.
Melody (Marlee Matlin) from Switched at Birth
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2013-08-09, 1:59pm
Angie09 Angie09 is offline
Angie09
 
Join Date: Aug 06, 2009
Posts: 1,788
Default

No one else wants to voice their opinion? Alot of you make these beads....do you worry about a little ball of silver breaking lose???
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2013-08-09, 3:44pm
designsbykurato's Avatar
designsbykurato designsbykurato is offline
Pugs rule
 
Join Date: Aug 30, 2005
Location: Blackstone, MA.
Posts: 498
Default

I find that they usually fall off if I overheat the bead after applying the silver, I don't sell those.
__________________
Kathie

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2013-08-09, 8:13pm
LyndaJ's Avatar
LyndaJ LyndaJ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 21, 2006
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 2,807
Default

If that happens, it usually feels sharp. I wouldn't use in jewelry for others or sell with sharp areas. I've looked at those holes under magnification, and there are usually some pretty thin areas of glass where the silver popped out.
__________________
Lynda
Cheetah, 5 lpm and 7lpm conc/generator (8-9 psi), natural gas (booster), started 11/06
"The time you enjoy wasting is not wasted time." -- Bertrand Russell
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2013-08-09, 9:28pm
AVTrout's Avatar
AVTrout AVTrout is offline
Bohemian Bead Peddler
 
Join Date: Feb 12, 2007
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 1,193
Default

Ditto to what Lynda says. I've made some beautiful beads that I really thought were special....then my dh pointed out the sharp spot.....and so they became part of my own permanent collection! I wouldn't sell anything with a sharp spot or hole.
__________________
Alexis
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2013-08-10, 8:47am
Sheila D.'s Avatar
Sheila D. Sheila D. is offline
Sheila Davis Designs
 
Join Date: May 23, 2009
Location: Outside Shelton
Posts: 3,351
Default

I make a lot of these. When I melt the silver in I do it very close to the flame, hot and fast so the glass actually melts a little when the silver balls up. I rarely have any fall off.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2013-08-11, 1:24pm
Ravenesque Ravenesque is offline
Naysayer
 
Join Date: Sep 22, 2009
Posts: 1,202
Default

I've noticed it depends on the glass too, some it just pops right off, mostly some transparents. But I too wonder how secure these are, I marver them in but they still rise to the surface no matter it seems. I only sell encased wire because I just don't know ?
Or it's the gauge I use? I use 30g
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2013-08-13, 9:38am
ESC ESC is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 02, 2010
Posts: 2,979
Default

You need to marver that silver in while the surface is still tacky. Then a quick fire polish. It allows the silver to slightly recess into the surface, I.e. glass rising above the hemisphere of the silver globe and 'grabbing' hold.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2013-08-18, 11:17am
jaci's Avatar
jaci jaci is offline
Glass-aholic
 
Join Date: Mar 21, 2007
Location: CT, tolland CT
Posts: 4,332
Default

Could you etch them to make them not sharp?? Or spot grind a tiny tiny bit and then etch? Maybe...
__________________
Minor 10lpm Oxy-Con + HH on Propylene . . . . . .

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hand dyed silk ribbons in many colors!
WASHERS & TOPPERS - layering components for interchangeable glass topper and to use in other jewelry/metalwork.:
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 3.238.49.228