Lampwork Etc.
 
TrueDesign

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


Frantz Art Glass & Supply

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2010-01-10, 11:26am
Sue H-K's Avatar
Sue H-K Sue H-K is offline
Booger #7
 
Join Date: Jun 05, 2005
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Posts: 5,402
Default Chipping??

I'm so irritated...I have been making some big hole beads (pandora size and larger) and every one of them from the past few days have chipped around the bead hole when I take them off the mandrel. Is it a bead release issue (not smooth or thin enough) or an annealing issue or both. They chip right when I take them off the mandrel, so it is not that my dremel bit is needing to be replaced etc...HELP!

I'm going to try and thin out my bead release a little bit today and see if that helps any, but any other suggestions are so welcome!
__________________
Sue H-K


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.





Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2010-01-10, 3:31pm
Carolyn M's Avatar
Carolyn M Carolyn M is offline
Life is change. Love it
 
Join Date: Oct 10, 2005
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 5,566
Default

The only time this had happened to me the beads were full of incompatibility cracks which showed up a day or two later.
__________________
cRlyn, cause Traci says so

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2010-01-10, 4:08pm
Sue H-K's Avatar
Sue H-K Sue H-K is offline
Booger #7
 
Join Date: Jun 05, 2005
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Posts: 5,402
Default

It's not incompatibility unless suddenly Moretti black and dark ivory don't play well together, but I don't think that is the case. I thinned out my bead release and tried again as well as reprogrammed my kiln to make sure everything was hunky dory with it too!
__________________
Sue H-K


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.





Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2010-01-10, 5:53pm
MelanieG's Avatar
MelanieG MelanieG is offline
I like to melt things
 
Join Date: Jul 22, 2008
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 2,163
Default

It sounds to me like they are heat-deprived near the mandrel so the glass is brittle. I've only made a few big-hole beads, but while I was making them I was thinking about the fact that the mandrel probably wouldn't hold the heat very well and I should give them a little heat on the sides before putting them away.
__________________
Melanie

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2010-01-10, 6:02pm
killerbeedz1's Avatar
killerbeedz1 killerbeedz1 is offline
To Bead Or Not To Bead
 
Join Date: Jun 15, 2005
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 2,089
Default

I've been having the same problem The last few days everything is chipping. Last night I made some more big hole beads and super heated the ends before putting into the kiln. I haven't tried to core them yet, but hopefully that is what the problem was.

Patsy
__________________
Etsy:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Ebay:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2010-01-10, 8:52pm
LyndaJ's Avatar
LyndaJ LyndaJ is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 21, 2006
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 2,807
Default

Any chance that your mandrel isn't smooth at the end where you're taking off the bead? I've cracked a few beads with a burr on the end of the mandrel.
__________________
Lynda
Cheetah, 5 lpm and 7lpm conc/generator (8-9 psi), natural gas (booster), started 11/06
"The time you enjoy wasting is not wasted time." -- Bertrand Russell
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2010-01-10, 9:00pm
Sue H-K's Avatar
Sue H-K Sue H-K is offline
Booger #7
 
Join Date: Jun 05, 2005
Location: Blue Springs, MO
Posts: 5,402
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oenone View Post
It sounds to me like they are heat-deprived near the mandrel so the glass is brittle. I've only made a few big-hole beads, but while I was making them I was thinking about the fact that the mandrel probably wouldn't hold the heat very well and I should give them a little heat on the sides before putting them away.

I think that may have done it! I made more today and between thinning out my release and giving the ends extra heat they came out fine. I cored them and they look great!
__________________
Sue H-K


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.





Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2010-01-10, 9:27pm
MelanieG's Avatar
MelanieG MelanieG is offline
I like to melt things
 
Join Date: Jul 22, 2008
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 2,163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sue H-K View Post
I think that may have done it! I made more today and between thinning out my release and giving the ends extra heat they came out fine. I cored them and they look great!
Yay!!
__________________
Melanie

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2010-01-10, 9:58pm
killerbeedz1's Avatar
killerbeedz1 killerbeedz1 is offline
To Bead Or Not To Bead
 
Join Date: Jun 15, 2005
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 2,089
Default

I think I need to be more careful with my dremel. I have a new bit and maybe am not going slow enough.

Patsy
__________________
Etsy:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Ebay:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 2:05pm.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 34.207.247.69