Lampwork Etc.
 
Send a PM to CorriDawn!

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat


The Flow

Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2012-09-20, 8:28pm
InsanityBeader's Avatar
InsanityBeader InsanityBeader is offline
Susan
 
Join Date: Jun 07, 2005
Location: Orlando Area, Florida
Posts: 1,136
Default Using bead release to make a thicker mandrel?

I was curious if anyone has redipped mantels to get a few extra centimeters. I have some wine stopper blanks that are a bit bigger than my largest mandrel so I was thinking I could dip the mandrel extra to get to the size I need. Was curious if anyone was able to do this successfully.
__________________
Susan Matuszek

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2012-09-20, 9:19pm
losthelm losthelm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 27, 2008
Location: Albion NY
Posts: 509
Default

I have had some luck thought I let the release dry between coats.

You might be able to just let the release dry to a thicker consistency though
I always end up with more lumps and bumps after a certain point.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2012-09-21, 7:49am
Jenne's Avatar
Jenne Jenne is offline
Queen Tut ;)
 
Join Date: Jun 01, 2010
Location: Bedford, VA
Posts: 773
Default

I've tried this a long while back but had problems with the bead release breaking easily.

If you do it, make sure the first coat is completely dry.
__________________
I live in my own little world, but that's ok...they know me here.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2012-09-21, 1:49pm
Kreszentia's Avatar
Kreszentia Kreszentia is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 24, 2006
Location: Wildeshausen (near Bremen, Germany)
Posts: 133
Default

I did this with and without success. Depends on your bead release, I had the release cracking with one type and with another type everythung went fine. I don't remember which did what ...

Kreszentia
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

My Etsy-Shop:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- selling worldwide for 5 Euros s&h flat
My Homepage:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

My facebook:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2012-09-21, 2:06pm
yellowbird's Avatar
yellowbird yellowbird is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 23, 2006
Posts: 1,229
Default

you could add some steel wool by wrapping it around the mandrel and covering it with
bead release. This is messy but I have seen it done successfully.
there may be info on this in Cindy Jenkins book BEADS OF GLASS?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2012-09-22, 6:04am
Ravenesque Ravenesque is offline
Naysayer
 
Join Date: Sep 22, 2009
Posts: 1,202
Default

^ yes this, I needed some a certain size and roughed up the mandrel so it has a 'tooth' then wound steel wool on it, it worked really well. You sorta twist it to make it tight, if that makes sense.

I remember some making vessels like this, using steel wool to build up a core.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2012-09-22, 9:12am
theglasszone's Avatar
theglasszone theglasszone is offline
I speak Murrini!
 
Join Date: Oct 12, 2006
Location: In a Glass House, CA
Posts: 9,173
Default

I add a double coat of slightly thicker bead release to add a little girth to my BHB mandrels; I use 3/16" mandrels but if I want the hole about 1/4" I just double dip - and I don't let the release dry in between - just dip and then redip and allow to dry. With a double dip, I allow them to dry overnight. Also, I use Sludge Plus...

If you get lumpy-bumps, after the release is fully dry, use one of those fine sandpaper "sponge" type blocks - you can buy them in the Paint Section of Home Depot. Gently roll your release surface across the top of the sanding block, and it will smooth out the bumps! Blow off the sanded release dust (in good ventilation or outside), and give it a quick swipe with a DRY paper towel or facial tissue before sticking it in the flame and making your bead.

__________________
~DeAnne~
I've got a murrini for that,'ya know!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"Only a fool rushes to his own demise..." ~Zorro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2012-09-22, 6:32pm
FosterFire's Avatar
FosterFire FosterFire is offline
SCIENCE Teacher!
 
Join Date: Jul 19, 2005
Location: Wylie, TX
Posts: 2,094
Default

I don't recommend my FosterFire be used that way. It will crack. Hmm. Maybe Fusion or Arrow Springs Blue Sludge line of releases.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2012-09-23, 6:25am
BeadStak's Avatar
BeadStak BeadStak is offline
hobby gone wild . . .
 
Join Date: Jul 11, 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 190
Default

I double and sometime triple dip most days using Fusion bead release and have never had a problem. Like DeAnne, I don't dry between dips, I dip all the mandrels I'm going to use then straight away go back and double dip. Hope it works for you.
__________________
Lisa
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2012-09-23, 1:27pm
EchoTantuli's Avatar
EchoTantuli EchoTantuli is offline
Artistically Absorbed
 
Join Date: Jul 27, 2007
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 546
Default

Agree with the foster fire double dip don't. Some releases seem like they are puffy, that is one of them. I mix super blue sludge with foster fire and it takes a beating, it's smooth and can be thick or thin.
-Becca
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Believe in Yourself and Anything is Possible!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
SRA Artist A64

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2012-09-23, 2:09pm
lysa's Avatar
lysa lysa is offline
Senior Moment
 
Join Date: Apr 15, 2008
Location: Liberty NC
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InsanityBeader View Post
I was curious if anyone has redipped mantels to get a few extra centimeters. I have some wine stopper blanks that are a bit bigger than my largest mandrel so I was thinking I could dip the mandrel extra to get to the size I need. Was curious if anyone was able to do this successfully.
I have double-dipped with success, but your not going to get centimeters!
__________________
All that we see or seem is but a dream within a dream. Poe



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2012-09-23, 4:45pm
Alaska Alaska is offline
Alaska Boro
 
Join Date: Dec 10, 2009
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 1,057
Default

What is the size of the needed hole?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 6:23am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 18.207.255.49