Lampwork Etc.
 
Mountain Glass Arts

LE Live Chat

Enter Live Chat

No users in chat




Beads of Courage


 

Go Back   Lampwork Etc. > Library > Tips, Techniques, and Questions

Tips, Techniques, and Questions -- Technical questions or tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 2014-07-08, 2:24pm
Shrimp's Avatar
Shrimp Shrimp is offline
And silence is golden
 
Join Date: Oct 05, 2005
Location: The Shrimp Shack
Posts: 3,225
Default Hollow versus solid in regards to the annealing process

Maybe the trend is just my imagination, but there appears to be a spike in hollow beads lately. I haven't been very successful at making them. It occurred to me that hollow beads would be less apt to succumb to thermal fracture during the annealing process, than solid beads. I'd like to hear the opinion on this subject from some of you more seasoned hollow bead makers. Thank you.
__________________
~The Mango Queen~
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2014-07-08, 6:41pm
RyanTheNumberImp RyanTheNumberImp is offline
Super Duper
 
Join Date: Oct 30, 2005
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 541
Default

Required annealing time is based on thickest cross-section. I don't remember the exact number, could have been 2-4 hours per inch? Its in the kervin book.

Anyway, you are correct. Hollow beads will need less annealing time than their solid counterparts.
__________________
GTT Mirage, GTT Lynx, Smith's Little Torch
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2014-07-09, 8:51am
Jeri Jeri is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 13, 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 812
Default

I make a lot of hollows and anneal them like solids, usually my kiln has both. I don't know what you mean by "thermal fracture during the annealing process" unless you are batch annealing cold beads. In that case, on the rare occasion I do that, I bring them to annealing temp very quickly (maybe twentiesh minuts) and never have had an issue. Jeri
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Still selling beadstands but no more Puffy Mandrels.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2014-07-09, 6:22pm
Carolyn M's Avatar
Carolyn M Carolyn M is offline
Life is change. Love it
 
Join Date: Oct 10, 2005
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 5,566
Default

Ryan - when are you making more butterflies????
Sorry, thread derail
__________________
cRlyn, cause Traci says so

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2014-07-09, 9:20pm
Shrimp's Avatar
Shrimp Shrimp is offline
And silence is golden
 
Join Date: Oct 05, 2005
Location: The Shrimp Shack
Posts: 3,225
Default

Carolyn, No problem. So Ryan, when are you making more butterflies? Thank you Ryan and Jeri for the tips. I guess what I was trying to get at, are hollow beads less apt to thermal crack...whenever that happens? I have had a number of my larger beads split in half along the mandrel. I thought that maybe being hollow, there would be less chance of this happening because there isn't that extra glass there. If that makes sense. The cracking on my beads has happened both in a preheated kiln, and in the annealing bubble receptacle.
__________________
~The Mango Queen~
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2014-07-10, 4:08am
hyperT's Avatar
hyperT hyperT is offline
hyperT
 
Join Date: Jan 31, 2013
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 582
Default

Technically it's 10 minutes per millimeter thickness held at the annealing point. However something very small and very thin may not need any annealing at all. Stress occurs when the surface of the glass cools but the internal parts are still expanded. As the internal parts cool they can put tremendous strain or stress on the surface and even crack the glass, as I'm sure all of you already know. I usually just flame anneal thin pieces in a "Dragon Fire?" flame. This flame is high gas and little ox. It has a light tan color to it. Annealing them in a kiln on a regular schedule certainly won't hurt them.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2014-07-10, 4:53am
JavaGirlBT's Avatar
JavaGirlBT JavaGirlBT is offline
A True Woofer
 
Join Date: Jun 13, 2005
Location: the land of nod
Posts: 3,895
Default

I have heard anecdotally that hollow beads are in fact less likely to thermal crack than solid ones.
__________________
Ellen

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 5 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47am.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Your IP: 52.90.49.108